•    Georgia has three savings statutes prevent the statute of limitations from running against a person who is incapacitated because of their mental disability. See Lowe v. Pue, 150 Ga.App. 234, 234-35, 257 S.E.2d 209 (1979). Egleston notes that the state legislature has decreed that these general tolling provisions do not apply in cases of medical malpractice. Ga.Code Ann. §§ 9-3-71(a) & 9-3-73(b). An action arising out of the provision of dental services or diagnosis is a medical malpractice action. Ga.Code Ann. § 9-3-70.

•    O.C.G.A. §  9-3-73(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Notwithstanding [sections 9-3-90 & 9-3-91], all persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness and all minors who have attained the age of five years shall be subject to the periods of limitation for actions for medical malpractice provided in this article [sections 9-3-70 through 9-3-74].”

 •    Georgia Code section 9-3-73(b) is unconstitutional, in that it treats mentally incompetent individuals differently when they have medical malpractice claims, as opposed to other causes of action.