[abstract]
If there were not appropriate debridement of a deep wound sustained in a river and administration of antibiotics, that would raise questions about compliance with the standard of care.
The second question arises from the Georgia tort reform law that was passed in 2005. OCGA 51-1-29.5 provides:
(c) In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.
(d) In an action involving a health liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the court shall instruct the jury to consider, together with all other relevant matters:
(1) Whether the person providing care did or did not have the patient’s medical history or was able or unable to obtain a full medical history, including the knowledge of preexisting medical conditions, allergies, and medications;
(2) The presence or lack of a preexisting physician-patient relationship or health care provider-patient relationship;
(3) The circumstances constituting the emergency; and
(4) The circumstances surrounding the delivery of the emergency medical care.
This statute is widely viewed as providing virtual immunity from civil accountability for ER physicians and hospital departments. The statute establishes a nearly insurmountable barrier but not absolute immunity.