hold hands
[…] The judge let jurors hold the hands and decide for themselves whether there was a temperature differential. The result was a substantial verdict for the plaintiff.

On appeal, the court rejected defense arguments that the trial judge abused his discretion by allowing jurors to make a medical diagnosis, that it made them witnesses who could not be cross-examined, that the exercise had no probative value, and that such a practice has been rejected by other courts around the country.

Federal Rule of Evidence 401 (O.C.G.A. § 24–4–401) states that relevant evidence is evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Temperature of the hands was indisputably relevant to deciding whether the plaintiff had CRPS.

The court discussed cases from other states in which jurors were allowed to use touch, taste and smell to determine facts.