But occasionally children are seriously injured or killed in the process of being transported by school buses. We have successfully handled some of those cases.
[…] IX extending sovereign immunity “to the state and all of its departments and agencies” includes county-wide school districts.

This sovereign immunity “can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.” If a student is injured in a collision with another vehicle, then sovereign immunity is waived to the limited extent provided by statute. Coffee County School District v. King, 229 Ga.App. 143, 493 S.E.2d 563 (1997),

At least three Georgia statutes are involved in this issue.

First, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51 provides for waiver of governmental liability “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle,” but only “to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased.”