Mr. Burrell worked 33 years as  an insulator who developed mesothelioma and from his exposure to asbestos in insulation.

Suits against companies that used asbestos in manufacturing are complex.  Beginning in the 1980s, many companies who were defendants in the asbestos litigation filed for  bankruptcy, set  money aside for present and future asbestos liabilities, and then reorganize and  exit bankruptcy and continue in business.

Asbestos-related lawsuits in Georgia are subject to special rules established by the Asbestos Claims and Silica Claims Act of 2007. O.C.G.A. § § 51-14-5 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any asbestos claim or silica claim not barred as of May 1, 2007, the limitations period shall not begin to run until the exposed person, or any plaintiff making an asbestos claim or silica claim based on the exposed person’s exposure to asbestos or silica, obtains, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have obtained, prima-facie evidence of physical impairment, as defined in paragraph (17) or (18) of Code Section 51-14-3.

(17) In the context of an asbestos claim, “prima-facie evidence of physical impairment” means:

(A) For an asbestos claim that accrued before April 12, 2005:

(i) For an asbestos claim alleging mesothelioma: that a claimant alleges mesothelioma caused by exposure to asbestos, and no further prima-facie evidence of physical impairment shall be required;