June 2006
[…] The latter charge will likely be upgraded to vehicular homicide.

While there are no published decisions adopting this position, it is theoretically possible to hold trucking company owners and officers personally liable for their personal participation in dispatching drivers on trips that cannot possibly be lawfully completed.
Violations of Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations provide applicable standards of care, breaches of duty, and evidence of negligence, specifically including:
49 C.F.R. § 390.13: “No person shall aid, abet, encourage, or require a motor carrier or its employees to violate the rules of this chapter.”
49 CFR 390.5: “Person means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any other organized group of individuals.”