———————-
[…] 49 C.F.R. § 390.11 requires: “Whenever . . . a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such duty or prohibition. If the motor carrier is a driver, the driver shall likewise be bound.”

You may have heard that "ignorance of the law is no excuse." 

That is clearly true in the interstate commercial trucking context.

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations say that in three different ways.

49 C.F.R. § 390.3(e) requires that "Every employer shall be knowledgeable of and comply with all
regulations contained in this subchapter which are applicable to that motor carrier’s operations."  It also states that "Every driver and employee shall be instructed regarding, and shall comply with, all applicable regulations contained in this subchapter."

49 C.F.R. § 390.5(e) requires that trucking companies must be familiar with trucking regulations and instruct their drivers, dispatchers and other employees.