December 2008
[…] Despite the injury, however, Mr. Arciniega returned to work at the steel mill in a wheelchair within six months. The jury also decided that Mr. Arciniega was zero percent at fault for the accident.  In addition to blaming the injured worker, Minteq’s lawyers tried to lay blame on other contractors in the steel mill and on International Steel Group. The jury flatly rejected both claims.

The apportionment of fault statute that the General Assembly of Georgia  passed in 2005 is O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, which reads as follows:

(b) Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.